AGENDA

7:00 am – 8:20 am

REGISTRATION

Stern Auditorium

8:20 am – 8:30 am

OPENING REMARKS

Alex BERENSTEIN; Josh BEDERSON

8:30 am – 10:30 am

BASIC SCIENCES

Moderators:

8:30 am – 8:50 am

Basic Sciences in VMs for Clinicians

Joyce BISCHOFF, USA

8:50 am – 9:10 am

Basic Sciences in Non CNS VMs for Surgeons

Gresham RICHTER, USA

9:10 am – 9:30 am

Genomics in CNS VM

Kristopher KAHLE, USA

9:30 am – 9:50 am

Anticoagulation in AVM treatment

Francine BLEI, USA

9:50 am – 10:10 am
Anti-angiogenic Treatments: Where Do We Stand?

Helen KIM, USA

10:10 am – 10:30 am
Round Table
10:30 am – 11:00 am
Coffee Break / Meet the Industry
11:00 am – 11:30 am

KEYNOTE LECTURE: ISSVA Classification

Francine BLEI, USA

11:30 am – 11:45 am

Round Table Discussion
11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Head and Neck Vascular Malformations

Moderators:

11:45 am – 12:00 pm
Sclerotherapy Indications, Sclerosing Agents Techniques
12:00 pm – 12:15 pm
Surgery of Venous Malformations: What I Need from Preoperative Embolization/Sclerotherapy
Milton WANER, USA
12:15 pm – 12:30 pm
Surgery of Lymphatic Malformations: What I Need from Preoperative Embolization
Gresham RICHTER, USA
12:30 pm – 12:45 pm
Endovascular Embolization of High Flow Malformations
12:45 pm – 1:00 pm
Surgery of High Flow Malformations of the Scalp: What I Need from Preoperative Embolization
Peter TAUB, USA
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Symposium Lunch / Meet the Industry
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Functional Venous Anatomy I

Moderators:

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Embriology of Veins and Sinuses

Thomas NAIDICH, USA

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Architectonic Disposition of the Cerebral Venous System: From the Cortex to the Subependymal Area
George RODESCH, France
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Anatomical Tricks and Tramps for Transvenous Approach
Serge BRACARD, France
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Veins and AVMs in Pediatric Population
Oren ORBACH, USA
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Coffee Break / Meet the Industry
4:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Functional Venous Anatomy II

Moderators:

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
4D MRI Venography in AVMs
Laura EISENMENGER, USA
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
4D DSA Venous Anatomy in AVMs
Charlie STROTHER, USA
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Round Table on Venous Route
6:30 pm
Welcome Cocktail & Special Event: How Did It All Start?
7:30 am – 8:30 am
Breakfast Anatomy Refresher Course: 3D Stereoscopic Venous Dissections I
Philip MERCIER, France
8:30 am – 10:45 am

Venous Approach in Brain AVMs I: TECHNIQUE AND RESULTS

Moderators:

TBA

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Istvan HUDAK, Hungary
TBA
“Chapot Pressure Cooker”
Rene CHAPOT, Germany
TBA
“Charbel Porcelain”
Charbel MOUNAYER, France
TBA
“Bicetre Approach”
Laurent SPELLE, France
TBA
Transarterial Venous Occlusion
Jacques MORET
TBA
Venous Approach: Vein of Galen Malformations
Frederik BRASEL, Germany
TBA
Venous Approach to Pial AVFs
Civan ISLAK, Turkey
TBA
Multiple Transarterial Catheters
Isil SAATCI, Turkey
10:45 am – 11:15 am
Coffee Break / Meet the Industry
11:15 am – 1:30 pm

Venous Approach in Brain AVMs II: COMPLICATIONS

Moderators:

TBA
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Istvan HUDAK, Hungary
TBA
“Chapot Pressure Cooker”
Rene CHAPOT, Germany
TBA
“Charbel Porcelain”
Charbel MOUNAYER, France
TBA
“Bicetre Approach”
Laurent SPELLE, France
TBA
Transarterial Venous Occlusion
Jacques MORET
TBA
Venous Approach: Vein of Galen Malformations
Frederik BRASEL, Germany
TBA
Venous Approach to Pial AVFs
Civan ISLAK, Turkey
TBA
Multiple Transarterial Catheters
Isil SAATCI, Turkey
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Siemens Lunch Break
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Venous Approach Cases from the Audience I

Moderators:

2:30 pm
2:40 pm
Case 1
Discussion
2:45 pm
2:55 pm
Case 2
Discussion
3:00 pm
Case 3
Discussion
7:30 am – 8:30 am
Breakfast Anatomy Refresher Course: 3D Stereoscopic Venous Dissections II
Philip MERCIER, France
8:30 am – 10:30 am

Microsurgery in BAVMs II: TECHNIQUE AND RESULTS

Moderators:

8:45 am
SM Grade 3 & 4
Michael LAWTON, USA
8:55 am
Deep AVMs

Gary STEINBERG, USA

9:05 am
Joshua BEDERSON, USA
9:15 am
Combine Treatment in the Pediatric Population
Saadi GHATHAN, USA
9:30 am
9:45 am
10:00 am
10:15 am
10:30 am – 11:00 am
Coffee Break / Meet the Industry
11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Microsurgery in BAVMs II: COMPLICATIONS

Moderators:

TBA
Michael LAWTON, USA
TBA
  • Gary STEINBERG, USA
TBA
Joshua BEDERSON, USA
TBA
Saadi GHATHAN, USA
TBA
Peter VAJKOCZY, Germany
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Lunch & Learn Seminars
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Free Papers
Microsurgery
Room A
Paper 56
Paper 14
Paper 41
Paper 68
Paper 57
Paper 8
Paper 71
Paper 39
Paper 72
Paper 42
Endovascular
Room B
Paper 36
Paper 52
Paper 34
Paper 9
Paper 46
Paper 28
Paper 53
Paper 13
Paper 84
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Coffee Break / Meet the Industry
4:00 pm – 4:45 pm

Clinical Trials

Moderators:

TBA
ARUBA in 2020
J.P. MOHR, USA
TBA
European Consensus Conference on Unruptured Brain AVMs Treatment
Dodi BACARDI, Italy
TBA
Round Table Discussion
4:45 pm – 5:30 pm

Spinal Cord

Moderators:

TBA
Transvenous Approach to SCAVM
Rene CHAPOT, Germany
TBA
Surgical Approach
Hongqi ZHANG, China
TBA
Round Table Discussion
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

The Future Revisited

Moderators:

5:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Current Endovascular Approaches Will Soon Cure Most AVMs
Jacque MORET
5:45 pm – 6:00 pm

Neurosurgery Will Remain Standard Treatment in the Near Future
The future management of CNS AVMs

Gary STEINBERG, USA

6:00 pm – 6:15 pm
What Do I See in the Future?
Robert SPETZLER, USA
6:15 pm – 6:30 pm
What Do I See in the Future?
Alejandro BERENSTEIN, USA
TBA
The 2022 World Brain AVM Meeting
TBA
Closure of Congress
Alejandro BERENSTEIN & Joshua BEDERSON, USA